Muscovite Mica

Products > Muscovite Mica

Muscovite Mica
Mica, a naturally occurring mineral is a complex alumino-silicate. Mica is chemically inert, colorless, non flammable and can with stand temperature up to 600oC. We are suppliers of high quality muscovite mica and we are famous all over India. Our muscovite mica powder is highly demanded by different industrial set ups. We also provide our customers with natural muscovite mica which is of fine quality as it is obtained from the old mines of India.

Used of Mica

In Plastics and Polymers


It increases the tensile and flexural strength. It also improves the impact strength. It increases the dielectric strength, heat resistance and as an ultra-violet radiation protector in Polymers and Plastics. It is also used as substituting the costly glass fibre in plastic composite compounds of thermoplastic and thermoset composites viz. PP, HDPE, HMWPE/PP/PE, PA, TPX, ABS, HIPS, PST, PBT/PET, PES, PVDE, PVC, SAN, etc.

Application of Mica in Water Based Paints

Mica Powder developed by us has unique properties. Hence it is used in acrylic paints, water based epoxy paints, acrylic plaster, acrylic putties, TEX paints.

The inherent properties of Mica of high heat resistance, high mechanical & thermal Properties are used in our product to make it unique. Our mica powder has a luster like a pearl pigment. imparting a gloss to the paints manufactured.

The Advantages of using our Mica are:-

  • Reduced consumption of Tio2

  • As our mica has Low bulk density of 0.30 cm /gm the Volume is increased by 20-30 % giving a cost benefit. (1 kg of Paint manufactured using our Mica weighs 1.300 liter

  • Extra glossy finish is imparted to paint.

  • Provides better heat insulation
  • .
  • Pigments used in Paints has luster

  • Paints has a better heat insulation properties

  • It fills the minutest pores providing better finish

  • Provides better surface appearance then using calcium carbonate or talc.

  • Gives a sparkle & bright effect

  • Enhances the barrier properties to chemical attack, sun rays, atmospheric gases extending the ife of the paints

  • Absorbs ultra-violet radiation

  • It has low specific gravity (2.85) and as such our mica does not tend to settle but stay uniformly dispersed and is completely soluble in water


Used as Asbestos Replacement in Brake Linings, Clutch Plates, Clutch Discs

It is used in brake linings, clutch plates, clutch discs wherever asbestos is to be replaced. Our mica is currently being used in aircraft brake linings.

Used in Welding Electrodes

Muscovite / phogolophite Dry Ground Mica Powder has been used in manufacture of Welding Electrodes for a long time. It provides better slag formation.

Used in Gypsum Plaster Boards, Wall Boards

Mica inherently has thermal insulation properties and is a good sound absorbent, hence, it is a used in fire resistant gypsum wallboards, panels.
Use of our mica provides a smooth and lustrous surface in the boards. When painted the boards are much more attractive.

Used in Rubber

Mica is used as anti-blocking, anti-sticking, and anti-friction agents in rubber. Used as a dusting agent and mold lubricants. Our mica provides attractive glossy finish to colored rubber items giving a pearl type effect.

In Other Industries

  • Fire extinguishers in dry type of powders,

  • Oil drilling,

  • Construction chemical,

  • Building material,

  • Lubricants,

  • Adhesives

  • Foundry

  • Wall Paper

  • Sand coated Powder


  • Sericite Mica for Cosmetics

    We manufacture sericite mica powder used in cosmetics for the first time in India. It is a natural pigment derived from the mineral muscovite mica & it is off-white color. A low luster odorless powder with a mean particle size of 4.5 microns, it has the highest oil adsorption of 82.4 gms/100 ml & is tested by sgs. It provides a fine shimmer and low luster effects. Insoluble in liquids, it suspends best in thick bases, It can be blended with other pigments. It is lightweight It helps to hide the imperfections in skin, while boosting the skin's radiance.

    Usage: Cosmetics and Personal Care Products, Lotions, Soap, Vanishing Creams, Lip Balms, Eye Shadow Liners, Face Packs. Body Powders, Skin Care Products.

    We have used it personally as face packs & have received amazing results. We have also given our samples to beauty parlors in Pune who has used it as a face pack on dark complexion people and have received good results in removing dark spots and getting a glow. It also helps to recover the sunburn skin. Please do not take this lightly, you can try our mica and see the results.